Blues AwardsSubscribers Login | Gig Guide | Touring | Podcasts | Contact

 
2008 DERRINGERS MUSIC ADELAIDE BLUES AWARDS

~ 2008 Winners

~ 2008 Finalists
~ 2008 Nominees
~ ABOUT THE AWARDS
Winners of The2008 Derringers Music Adelaide Blues Awards Winners received prizes to the total value of $4,800 provided by DERRINGERS MUSIC PTY LTD
The 2008 award categories:
Band of The Year
Vocalist of The Year
Guitarist of The Year
Drummer of the Year
Harmonica player of the Year
Instrumentalist of the Year
WINNERS
Band of The Year
- The Hiptones
Band of the Year WINS:
Hire Equipment to the value of $1000 ( not inclusive of labour/delivery ) Rehearsal room time to the value of $500

Vocalist of the year
- Snooks La Vee (Hiptones. Mo' Roots)
Best Vocalist WINS:
A Shure Beta 58 microphone

Guitarist of The Year
- Sav Palaktsoglou (T Bones)
Best Guitar Player WINS:
An Epiphone round neck DOBRO guitar

Bassist of the Year
- Dennis Kipridis ( The Steamliners)
Best Bass Player WINS:
An Epiphone Ebony EB3 style Bass Guitar

Drummer of the Year
- Rob Eyers
Best Drummer WINS:
A Paiste splash cymbal and extension arm kit

Harmonica player of the Year
- Dave Blight
Best Harp Player WINS:
A choice of 5 Hohner Blues Harps

Instrumentalist of the Year
- Tristan Andrews (Double Wammy)
Best Instrumentalist WINS:
A Zoom H2 Digital recorder
The 2008 Judging Panel:
Sue Turner (Blues Time, 3D Radio)
Robert Dunstan (Editor, Rip It Up)
Dave Pearse (Musical Coordinator, Semaphore Worker's Club) 
David Stoeckel (SA Blues & Roots)
DERRINGERS MUSIC PTY LTD

www.derringers.com.au
TEL: +61 (8) 8371 1884
FAX: +61 (8) 8371 4030
66 -72 LEADER ST
FORESTVILLE
SOUTH AUSTRALIA 5035
 

 
FINALISTS for the inaugural 2008 Derringers Music Adelaide Blues Awards were announced at the public launch of 'The Juke Joint at Queens' at The Edinburgh Castle Hotel on July 23rd.
FINALISTS
Band of The Year
- Sweet Baby James & Rob Eyers
- The Hiptones
- The Streamliners

Vocalist of the year
- Steve Brown (Last Train Home)
- Nick Kipridis (Streamers)
- Snooks La Vee (Hiptones. Mo' Roots)

Guitarist of The Year
- Chris Finnen
- Nick Kipridis ( Streamliners)
- Sav Palaktsoglou (T Bones)

Bassist of the Year
- Dennis Kipridis ( The Steamliners)
- Jack Mouhalous (Blues Bros & Sisters of Soul)
- Denis Surmon (Double Wammy)

Drummer of the Year
- Rob Eyers
- Steve Peterka (Streamers)
- Trapper Draper (Hoy Hoy)

Harmonica player of the Year
- Dave Blight
- Roger Cufone
- Snooks La Vee

Instrumentalist of the Year
- Tristan Andrews (Double Wammy)
- Jesse Deane Freeman
- Naman Tulsi (Brother T)
DERRINGERS MUSIC PTY LTD

www.derringers.com.au
TEL: +61 (8) 8371 1884
FAX: +61 (8) 8371 4030
66 -72 LEADER ST
FORESTVILLE
SOUTH AUSTRALIA 5035
 
2008 Deringers Music Adelaide Blues Awards: NOMINEES
blues awards
Band of the Year
Gini & The Groove
Gumbo Ya Ya
Hoy! Hoy!
Jesse Deane Freeman Trio
Ministry of Blues
Roj & The Jam Jets
Sweet Baby James & Rob Eyers
The Bluescasters
The Chris Finnen Blues Band
The Hiptones
The Jump Daddys
The Last Train Home
The Streamliners
Vocalist of The Year
Steve Brown: The Last Train Home
Roger Cufone: Roj & The Jam Jets
Chris Finnen: The Chris Finnen Blues Band
JesseDeaneFreeman: Jesse Deane Freeman Trio
Gini Hobson: Gini & The Groove
Nick Kipridis: The Streamliners
Snooks La Vee: The Hiptones
Frank Lang: Hoy! Hoy!
James Meston: Sweet Baby James & Rob Eyers
Tony Pettas: The Bluescasters
Lorrene Smale: Ministry of Blues
Eric Stevenson: Gumbo Ya Ya
Wayne Townsend: The Jump Daddys
Guitarist of The Year
Chris Finnen: The Chris Finnen Blues Band
Paul Fragomeli: Roj & The Jam Jets
Jesse Deane Freeman: Jesse Deane Freeman Trio
Charlie Holoubek: Gumbo Ya Ya
David Howlett: The Jump Daddys
Nick Kipridis: The Streamliners
Stuart Knowles: Ministry of Blues
James Meston: Sweet Baby James & Rob Eyers
BrianMorrison: Double Wammy
DonMorrison
Sav Palaktsoglou: The Streamliners
Tony Pettas: The Bluescasters
Adam Pringle: The Hiptones
David Rhodes: The Last Train Home
David Small: Hoy! Hoy!
Steve Smith: formerly of The Hiptones
Bassist of the Year
Peter Hayne: The Bluescasters
Mark Heffernan: Gumbo Ya Ya
Denis Kipridis: The Streamliners
Frank Lang: Hoy! Hoy!
Francis Macri: Roj & The Jam Jets
Jack Mouhalou: Blues Brothers & Sisters of Soul
Peter Nixon: Gini & The Groove
James Sked: The Last Train Home
Dennis Surmon: Double Wammy
David Wells: The Jump Daddys
Drummer of the Year
Jeff Algra: Gumbo Ya Ya
Mark Chewey: The Hiptones
Trapper Draper: Hoy! Hoy!
Rob Eyers: Sweet Baby James & Rob Eyers
Mick Garcia: formerly of The Hiptones
Jordan Gilmore: The Jump Daddys
Lee Jones: The Bluescasters
James Judd: Gini & The Groove
David Lloyd: The Last Train Home
Steve Peterka: The Streamliners
Paul Thompson: Jesse Deane Freeman Trio
Dave Toots: Roj & The Jam Jets
Harmonica of the Year
David Blight: The Flyers
Roger Cufone: Roj & The Jam Jets
Snooks La Vee: The Hiptones
Roger Smith: The Bluescasters
Mark Winston: The Jump Daddys
Instrumentalist of the Year (Other)
Tristan Andrews: Double Wammy / Hammond Organ
Johann Coultas: Gumbo Ya Ya / Trombone
Ralph Franke: formerly of The Last Train Home / Saxophone
Jesse Deane Freeman: Hammond Organ
Tim Germein: Gumbo Ya Ya / Trumpet
Terry Jones: Gumbo Ya Ya / Saxophone
Michael Meston: The Bluescasters / Hammond Organ
Naman Tulsi (Brother T): The Hiptones / Hammond Organ
Alan Turner: The Jump Daddys / Keyboards/Saxophone


 
2009 DERRINGERS MUSIC ADELAIDE BLUES AWARDS
2009 Awards
~ 2009 Winners
~ 2009 Nominees
~ ABOUT THE AWARDS
WINNERS of the 2009 Derringers Music Adelaide Blues Awards
The 2009 award categories:
1 ‘Best Blues Recording’ of 2008- 9.
2 ‘Best Service to Blues’ by an oganisation.
3 ‘Best Service to Blues’ by an individual.

BEST SERVICE TO THE BLUES AWARD
by an organisation:
swc
The Semaphore Workers Club
93 Esplanade
Semaphore, SA, 5019
Ph: 08 8449 9110
Blues band Friday nights and Sunday afternoons.

BEST SERVICE TO THE BLUES AWARD
by an individual:
james meston
Sweet Baby James Meston
. Adelaide's Ambassador to the blues.
BEST BLUES ALBUM RECORDING:
Morning Star
Cal Williams Jr.: 'Morning Star'.
An album that you will need to add to your collection, especially if it includes the likes of  Ry Cooder, Leo Kottke, Skip James, Mississippi John Hurt, Nick Drake …
DERRINGERS MUSIC PTY LTD

www.derringers.com.au
TEL: +61 (8) 8371 1884 FAX: +61 (8) 8371 4030
66 -72 LEADER ST FORESTVILLE SOUTH AUSTRALIA 5035
 

 
2009 Derringers Music Adelaide Blues AwardsBEST BLUES ALBUM NOMINEES:
Roddy Gordon: 'Love and Blues'.
Rhumboogie: 'You got to learn to ...'.
Cal Williams Jr.: 'Morning Star'.
gordon
Roddy Gordon 'Love and Blues'.

With forty years gigging experience, Roddy is a veteran of the music scene. His three piece blues and roots band includes Tom Stehlik on drums and Lyndon Gordon on guitar. 'Love and Blues' captures Roddy's unique versions of some Irish and Scots ballads and also includes his own material.. Roddy's repertoire covers blues, rock and country.
rhumboogie
Rhumboogie. 'You got to learn to ...'.
Rhumboogie is a quartet of Self confessed old school' musicians with Paul Hay on Piano, Chris Finnen on guitar, John Carlini on bass and John Freeman on drums. Rhumboogie emerged as an outlet for Paul Hay's passion for Boogie Woogie where the piano is the lead instrument and played in the style of Otis Spann and Professor Longhair ...to name but a few! Their album 'Rhumboogie - You Got To Learn To ...' is a 2 CD set with songs set to the theme of before and after midnight.
cal
Cal Williams Jr. 'Morning Star'.

Cal Williams Jr's album 'Morning Star' draws upon some rich fingerpicking folk, roots and slide blues sources and is an eclectic mix of breezy and broody songs as well as evocative instrumentals all employing Cal's captivating acoustic and slide guitar playing. Support musicians included Kory Horwood on double bass, Tori Phollips on violin and Emily Davis with support vocals.
DERRINGERS MUSIC PTY LTD

www.derringers.com.au
TEL: +61 (8) 8371 1884
FAX: +61 (8) 8371 4030
66 -72 LEADER ST
FORESTVILLE
SOUTH AUSTRALIA 5035
 

 
THE 2010 DERRINGERS MUSIC ADELAIDE BLUES AWARDS.
2010 Awards
~2010 Winners
~ 2010 Finalists
~ 2010 Nominees
~ ABOUT THE AWARDS
The 2010 award categories:
Band of The Year
Vocalist of The Year
Guitarist of The Year
Drummer of the Year
Harmonica player of the Year
Instrumentalist of the Year

The WINNERS of the 2010 Derringers Music Adelaide Blues Awards
are:

Band of the Year
The Streamliners

Vocalist of The Year
Snooks La Vie: The Hiptones

Guitarist of The Year
Nick Kipridis: The Streamliners

Bassist of the Year
Denis Surmon: Double Wammy/Blues Avenue

Drummer of the Year
John Freeman: Rhumboogie

Harmonica of the Year
David Blight: The Flyers

Instrumentalist of the Year (Other)
Narmon Tulsi (Brother T): The Hiptones / Hammond Organ

Each winner receives a voucher to the value of $250 for the selection of products from all departments at Derringers Music.
. THE FINALIST FOR THE 2010 DERRINGERS MUSIC ADELAIDE BLUES AWARDS are:

Band of the Year
Double Wammy
Sweet Baby James & Rob Eyers
The Streamliners

Vocalist of The Year
Nick Kipridis: The Streamliners
Snooks La Vie: The Hiptones
Steve Brown: The Last Train Home

Guitarist of The Year
Bill Rankin: The Streamliners
Brian Morrison: Double Wammy
Nick Kipridis: The Streamliners

Bassist of the Year
Dennis Kipridis: The Streamliners
Denis Surmon: Double Wammy/Blues Avenue
John Carlini: Rhumboogie

Drummer of the Year
John Freeman: Rhumboogie
Rob Eyers: Sweet Baby James & Rob Eyers
Mario Marino: T Bones, Jesse Deane Freeman.

Harmonica of the Year
David Blight: The Flyers
Mark Winston: The Jump Daddys
Snooks La Vie: The Hiptones

Instrumentalist of the Year (Other)
Jesse Deane Freeman: Jesse Deane Freeman Trio/Hammond Organ
Narmon Tulsi (Brother T): The Hiptones / Hammond Organ
Tristan Andrews: Double Wammy / Hammond Organ

Congratulations to all the finalists. Winners will be announced at The Juke Joint After-party ( free entry ) at The Metropolitan Hotel, Adelaide at 6pm on Sunday 10th October.
ABOUT THE AWARDS
2008 saw the inauguration of these awards at The Juke Joint at Queens. These awards acknowledged musicianship and performance quality in the genre of blues music by Adelaide based musicians and bands that performed on a regular basis over the 2007-2008 period.

In 2009 the awards acknowledged musicianship in the recording studio as well as service to live blues music here in Adelaide. A special award was presented for the best blues recording by an Adelaide based band and or musician over the 2008 - 2009 period. We also presented two Blues Service Awards. These awards were given in recognition of an individual’s and an organisation’s support, enterprise and promotion of Live Blues Music here in Adelaide.

In 2010 the awards will once again coincide with The Juke Joint. The awards will again acknowledged musicianship and performance quality in the genre of blues music by Adelaide based musicians and bands that performed on a regular basis over the Sept 2008 - Sept 2010 period.

The awards will be presented at The Juke Joint Afterparty ( free entry ) at The Metropolitan Hotel, Adelaide at 6pm Sunday 10th October.

2010 Derringers Music Adelaide Blues Awards:
NOMINEES

Band of the Year
Hoy- Hoy!
Rhumboogie
Sweet Baby James & Rob Eyers
The Bluescasters
The Harmonics
The Hiptones
The Jump Daddys
The Steve Brown Band
The Streamliners
Double Whammy
Dave Blight and The Flyers

Vocalist of The Year
Frank Lang: Hoy! Hoy!
James Meston: Sweet Baby James & Rob Eyers
Nick Kipridis: The Streamliners
Russell Stewart: The Harmonics
Snooks La Vie: The Hiptones
Steve Brown: The Last Train Home
Tony Pettas: The Bluescasters
Wayne Townsend: The Jump Daddys
Travis Taylor

Guitarist of The Year
Bill Rankin: The Streamliners
Brian Morrison: Double Wammy
Chris Finnen: Rhumboogie
David Howlett: The Jump Daddys
David Rhodes: Steve Brown Band
David Small: Hoy! Hoy!
Don Morrison
James Meston: Sweet Baby James & Rob Eyers
Nick Kipridis: The Streamliners
Russell Stewart: The Harmonics
Sav Palaktsoglou: Jesse Deane Freeman Trio
Tony Pettas: The Bluescasters

Bassist of the Year
Dave Martin: The Harmonics
David Wells: The Jump Daddys
Dennis Kipridis: The Streamliners
Denis Surmon: Double Wammy/Blues Avenue
Frank Lang: Hoy-Hoy!
Jack Mouhalou: Blues Brothers & Sisters of Soul
John Carlini: Rhumboogie
Peter Hane: The Bluescasters

Drummer of the Year
Craig Rodda: Double Wammy/The Bluescasters
John Freeman: Rhumboogie
Matt Carson: The Jump Daddys
Paul Thompson: Jesse Deane Freeman Trio
Paul Turner: The Harmonics
Rob Eyers: Sweet Baby James & Rob Eyers
Steve Peterka: The Streamliners
Trapper Draper: Hoy-Hoy!
Mario Marini: T Bones, Jesse Deane Freeman.

Harmonica of the Year
David Blight: The Flyers
Greg Carmody: The Harmonics
Mark Winston: The Jump Daddys
Roger Smith: The Bluescasters
Snooks La Vie: The Hiptones

Instrumentalist of the Year (Other)
Alan Turner: The Jump Daddys / Keyboards/Saxophone
Deryck Charles: The Streamliners/Keyboards
Jesse Deane Freeman: Jesse Deane Freeman Trio/Hammond Organ
Michael Meston: The Bluescasters / Hammond Organ
Narman Tulsi (Brother T): The Hiptones / Hammond Organ
Neil Kowald: The Harmonics/Hammond Organ
Paul Hay: Rhumboogie/Piano
Steve Toll: The Harmonics/Saxophone
Tristan Andrews: Double Wammy / Hammond Organ

The 2010 Judging Panel consists of:
Robert Dunstan (Rip It Up)
Dave Pearse (Semaphore Worker's Club)
Sue Turner (Blues Time, 3D Radio)
Jacob Habner ( Stobie Sounds)
Susan Skujins (Coopers 1862 Bar)
DERRINGERS MUSIC PTY LTD

www.derringers.com.au
TEL: +61 (8) 8371 1884
FAX: +61 (8) 8371 4030
66 -72 LEADER ST
FORESTVILLE
SOUTH AUSTRALIA 5035